• Cart0

Cape Verde Visas

Cape Verde Visas

WHAT IS A VISA?

A visa is the authorisation granted by Cape Verde government that allows a person to enter, remain or leave the country. On arrival your passport will be stamped and this will be your entry visa.

WHO NEEDS A VISA?

Everyone entering Cape Verde needs a visa apart from people from 21 countries mainly from Africa*, former citizens of Cape Verde alongside their spouse and children and holders of diplomatic or service passports.
Cape Verde has announced in 2018 there will be a visa exemption for European Union Citizens.

WHERE TO BUY A VISA?

All countries except Morocco may obtain a visa on arrival at Sal, Boa Vista and Sao Vicente. A travel agent or tour operator may be able the process the application before you travel. Please make sure you allow enough time for your application to be processed and returned to you before your date of travel. Alternatively, you can contact the Cape Verde embassy.

HOW MUCH DOES A VISA COST?

Currently the price for a visa is 25 euros.

HOW LONG DOES THE VISA LAST?

Typically, a holiday visa will last for 90 days. Please also ensure your passport is valid for 6 months from your return date.

*Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cote d’Ivoire, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Hong Kong, Liberia, Macau, Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leonne, Singapore, Timor-Leste and Togo

 

Post Discussion

Be the first to comment “Cape Verde Visas”